Privacy Policies

Privacy Policy

 

Birchwood Knight is committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you.

 

Birchwood Knight Limited (Warwick House, 65-66 Queen Street, London, EC4R 1EB) is a recruitment business providing work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers.  We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide these services – in doing so, we act as a data controller. 

 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. 
 
Collection and use of personal data
 
Purpose of processing and legal basis 
 
Birchwood Knight Limited will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our database, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients. 
 
In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.
 
The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:
 
Your consent 
Where we have a legitimate interest 
To comply with a legal obligation that we have
To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you
 
Legitimate interest 
 
Our legitimate interests in that we require information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees. If you are shortlisted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing. For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary to perform a contract for you, for example in contacting you. 
 
Overseas Transfers 
 
The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. 
 
Data retention
 
Birchwood Knight will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. 
 
The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.
 
Your rights
 
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
 
The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
The right to rectification of your personal data;
The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
The right to withdraw consent at any time.
 
Where you have consented to us processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Seri Davies who handles data protection issues .
 
There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons. 
 
If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary. 
 
Complaints or queries 
 
If you are unhappy about the way your personal data has been handled, please contact Seri Davies on 020 3435 7272.
 
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

Disclaimer

 

Whilst Birchwood Knight uses reasonable care in publishing the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information. We provide no warranty over the content of this website nor any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from it. Birchwood Knight gives no guarantee of the continued existence or availability of any vacancy advertised on this website.

 

This website was created in England, any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Statistical information we gather about visitors to this website is on an aggregate basis and helps us to improve the services we offer.

 

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use this site and when issues are encountered (such as broken links). Google analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you were on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not store your personal information so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our data.

 

We use Google Analytics to make sure our website is meeting our users’ needs and to help prioritise improvements. Google provides more details on the Google privacy and cookie policy page. Google also provides a browser add-on which allows you to opt out of Google Analytics across all websites.

 

  • Media relations
  • Internal communications
  • Government affairs & public policy
  • Financial communications
  • Digital corporate communications
  • Speechwriting

Refer a friendx

* Indicate mandatory field
send